Thursday, January 7, 2016

Review - Shara Shara Aqua Marine Moisture Pact in #21

Hello, folks! :D

Back again for another review. This time it's a product from Shara Shara. It's not that I don't like this product, but I just have a mixed feeling about it.

Anyhow, have you join my giveaway? I'm giving 50 cosme samples and 25 face masks~ It's my first giveaway so I really hope you guys would join :D

Let's continue with the review
It comes in a usual round powder case, with a cute design on top.

A lil info at the back. I still have the box, but everything is in Korean so it doesn't help much.... I can only get that this is in shade 21 *lol!

Look at the inside! So cute! Just the same design with the case though...... Anyhow, the puff is just usual puff so I didn't really bother taking picture

Okay, so as the name, it's supposed to be moisturizing or something like that (not that I bought it without knowing, but my sister bought it for me). At first I was not paying any attention to the product 'cause I was thinking like, nah, it's just another powder pact, nothing unusual.

But then I tried it and I was like, damn this is so drying. It's really good in oil control too, I would say. I didn't know that this is a moisture pact until I went to Korea with my sisters and found this in the Shara Shara store. *facepalm*

I tried to google up others opinion but I can't get any review. In my own opinion, it to review how the product works as how it supposed to, I would say this is a very fail product. But in the other hand, since I have a combination (rather oily) skin, this is a win product for me.

But actually it's still to drying for my face because some times it even makes the skin around my nose flakes off if used alone. I sometimes used this as a finishing powder after cushion or BB cream or anything. The left one, I'm using Ettusais BB cream, and the right one I layer it with the Shara Shara Aqua Marine Pact. You can see that this powder totally erases the glow on my face. It kinda gives a lil, just a little, that cakey look too.

So? What do you guys think? Any of you ever tried this powder pact? Just leave comment below~

Thank you for reading my blog, and so see you in the next post! :D

With Love,


Monday, January 4, 2016

Review - Kate Powderless Liquid for Cover SPF20 PA++

Hello, folks! :D

How are you guys doing since new year? For some, school has started yet again, going to work like usual, while others are still in holiday, like me. Lol! Somehow I kinda caught in 9gag's sarcasm for this new year. (Y'know, the Robert Downey Jr. meme?) Now I'm getting out of topic, sorry guys. :p

In any other way, have you join my giveaway? I'm giving 50 cosme samples and 25 face masks~ It's my first giveaway so I really hope you guys would join :D

And so! This Kate Powderless Liquid is my favorite foundation so far. I've been using this for about 2.5 years (since my first time traveling to Japan) and when I went to Japan again last year I bought another one. The packaging comes in simple cylinder with a pump to dispense the product. It's so sleek just like other Kate's products.

They are in different shades though. One's in OC-B (right) and one's in OC-C (left)

Maybe some of you will pop a question like 'why bought 2 different shades?' It actually because sometimes OC-B is not 'suitable' for me. Some people would ask me like, 'are you sick?', 'you looked so pale'. It's not like it's too light for skin tone. But well, originally people will judge from my face and always saying like 'omg you're so white'. Even though my arms are actually a few shades darker. So in foundation I won't hesitate to go by a shade darker.
Fortunately OC-C isn't that so much darker or something so I could easily change in between according to my mood (what?) and my skin tone of the day..... (Honestly I almost couldn't tell the difference by the monitor.. In reality it's more noticeable)

What so special about this Powderless Liquid is that after you apply it onto your skin, after 15 secs the texture will changes. Below is a moment after applied. It's already noticeable that the ends (that has less product) already has a different texture. So basically the thinner the layer the quicker it turns somewhat powdery

This is after about 15 secs. Sorry for the blurry pic. But you can see now the texture is already more even than before. I guess the head didn't dry because it's too thick.

This is after I blend it again. Actually it almost nothing to blend...
Once you left it to be set and turns powdery, it's so hard to blend it. It's almost useless to try blending it after it sets so I have to make sure I spread and blend it well onto my face quickly before it dries and sets.

And I figure out that it's actually kind of waterproof. You see when I swatched it and try to wash it off by rubbing it won't come off....

Well, it doesn't stay that waterproof all day long. Let's just say, if I wanted to go out all day long (10-12 hours), I must reapply because my T-zone would get oily and make it wear off. Maybe some of you would think that's already great, but in my experience, cushions + MJ powder combo is top-notch in staying power compared to this.

But still this is a really good product! This is my no.1 alternative to my combo for everyday, everywhere, anytime use.

Picture to the left is bare, and one to the right is with the Kate Powderless Liquid. Not too shabby, eh? Definitely good. I would say the coverage is medium to medium high since it's quite buildable too.
One pump is not enough, but two is also too much. So about 1.5 pump for the whole face is enough for me.

Down side of this product, is that it isn't sold here in Indonesia. If I ever want to buy it again I need to order online or some like that. *sob sob*

And so that's all for today's review!

See you guys in the next post! :D

With Love,

Saturday, January 2, 2016

First GIVEAWAY - Lots of Samples + Lots of Masks!

Hello, folks! :D
Firstly, HAPPY NEW YEAR EVERYONE! May this year be a great year for all of you~

Finally back again after half a year. Not that I didn't write at all. I did. But all of the posts just end up being in the draft box. Lol. Because most of the photos are not complete so yeah...

And you can see, if you've been reading my blog for a few times, I changed my blog layout and kinda reconstruct it...

Now to the very main course, yes! On this very first day of new year I'm gonna held my very first giveaway! *clap3*
However, this giveaway is available for Indonesians only....(sorry to my international reader really >_<)

The first batch prizes are all sample sizes
Here's the list (from top left):
1. AHC Hyaluronic Serum x2
2. AHC Hyaluronic Toner x2
3. AHC Collagen Cream x2
4. AHC C-Cream x3
5. The Saem Cell Renew Bio Micro Peel x3
6. The Saem Gem Miracle Black Pearl 02 Bubble Mask x3
7. AHC Hydra B5 Soother x2
8. Etude House Collagen Moistfull Cream x2
9. Skinfood Black Pomegranate Emulsion x2
10. Etude House Moistfull Super Collagen CC Cream x2
11. Nature Republic Super Origin Collagen BB Cream x2
12. Nature Republic Super Origin CC Cream Tinted x2
13. R Serum Revitalizing Special Gen x2
14. Nature Republic Apple Mint Body Wash x4
15. Nature Republic Argan essential Deep Care Hair Pack x1
16. Skinfood 50% Shea Butter Body Emulsion x2
17. Etude House Milk Talk Strawberry x2
18. It's Skin Sensitive Watery Moisturizer x1
19. Nature Republic Snail Solution Foam Cleanser x1
20. Innisfree Green Tea Seed Serum x1
21. The Saem Chaga Anti-Aging Emulsion x2
22. The Saem Chaga Anti-Aging Skin x2
23. Etude House Precious Mineral BB Cream Perfect Fit x1

(I forgot to include these in the above pic lol)
24. Seatree Donkey Milk Water Drop Cream x2
25. Seatree Steam Cream Anti Wrinkle/Brightening x2
Total of 50 SAMPLES

The second batch prizes are masks only
1. The Saem Pure Natural Mask Sheet Snail x10
2. Pretty Skin NMF Total Solution Aqua Ampolue Mask x5
3. Nature Republic Snail Solution Mask Sheet x5
4. The Saem Global Eco Mask Sheet x3
5. Nature Republic Real Nature Mask Sheet Tomato x2
Total of 25 MASKS

Okay, so how to join?
1. Follow my blog by Google Friend Connect (It's the 'Join this site' button on my blog's right sidebar)
2. Like Carol's Reverie Facebook Page
3. Follow my Instagram account - @nc_tsai
4. Repost picture(s) of the prize of your choice to your IG, in the caption please share why you want the prize, mention my Instagram account (mention only), TAG 2 of your friends, and with #CarolsReverieGiveaway in the end.
5. Comment below with your GFC name, Facebook name, Instagram account name, and e-mail address
This is for the samples prize

And this is for the masks prize

(Okay I'm switching the language for the easier)
Yang 5 diatas merupakan ketentuan wajib. Kalau kalian sudah melakukan 5 hal tersebut maka akan termasuk dalam pemilihan pemenang nanti sebagai 5 entry. Nanti kalau yang ketauan nggak sesuai ketentuan akan didiskualifikasi loh,, kan sayang padahal ketentuannya gak terlalu ribet kan? Hehehe

Kalau kalian ingin ikutan keduanya, maka post di instagramnya juga harus 2 foto dan maka akan dihitung ikut 2-2nya. Contohnya, di kalian repost foto sample dan foto masker, maka kalian akan diikut sertakan ke pemilihan pemenang kedua hadiah

Untuk entry tambahan, kalian bisa:
1. Repost foto hadiah yang diinginkan di IG dengan ketentuan diatas tadi (boleh berkali-kali maksimal 3x sehari)
2. Share link post ini ke Facebook  dan tag facebook page Carol's Reverie (maksimal sehari 1x)
Setiap 1x post ig atau fb akan dihitung menjadi 1 entry tambahan

3. Pasang foto hadiah pilihan di sidebar blog kalian bagi yang punya blog (tolong comment blog address juga)

Giveaway ini akan berlangsung sampai 14 Februari

diperpanjang sampai 29 Februari.

Dan akan aku umumkan pemenangnya 3-4 hari setelahnya di post ini dan pemenang akan dipilih secara random.

Sekian dulu informasi giveawaynyaa
Kalau ada yang kurang bisa tanya langsung di blog ini, atau mau e-mail juga boleh ^_^

See you in the next post!

With Love,